AI model matchup

Seed 2.1 Pro vs GLM-5.2

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Seed 2.1 ProvsGLM-5.2

GLM-5.2 leads the RankLLMs Index by 1.2 points (48.2 vs 47.0). Verified API Pricing: $0.89 (Seed 2.1 Pro) vs Free/Open Source (GLM-5.2) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Seed 2.1 ProGLM-5.2

Speed duel

tps
Seed 2.1 Pro50
GLM-5.2126

Price duel

$/1M
Seed 2.1 Pro$0.89
GLM-5.2Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricSeed 2.1 ProGLM-5.2
RankLLMs Overall Score47.0 pts 48.2 pts ▲
Reasoning47.9 54.7 ▲
Coding36.0 46.2 ▲
Agentic Tool Use33.1 ▲26.2
Code Arena Elonull 1508
Inference Speed50 tps 126 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$0.89 Free/Open Source
Context Window256K 1M
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#43 #42 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

GLM-5.2 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 1.2 points. Seed 2.1 Pro has the lower listed API rate ($0.89 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
GLM-5.2 leads
47.0 to 48.2 pts
Coding score
GLM-5.2 leads
36.0 to 46.2 pts
Reasoning score
GLM-5.2 leads
47.9 to 54.7 pts
Agentic score
Seed 2.1 Pro leads
33.1 to 26.2 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

ByteDance

Consider Seed 2.1 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Seed 2.1 Pro profile

Zhipu AI

Consider GLM-5.2 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GLM-5.2 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons