AI model matchup

Seed 2.1 Turbo vs Claude Opus 4.7

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Seed 2.1 TurbovsClaude Opus 4.7

Claude Opus 4.7 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.8 points (44.8 vs 44.0). Verified API Pricing: $0.45 (Seed 2.1 Turbo) vs $5.00 (Claude Opus 4.7) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Seed 2.1 TurboClaude Opus 4.7

Speed duel

tps
Seed 2.1 Turbo50
Claude Opus 4.7125

Price duel

$/1M
Seed 2.1 Turbo$0.45
Claude Opus 4.7$5.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricSeed 2.1 TurboClaude Opus 4.7
RankLLMs Overall Score44.0 pts 44.8 pts ▲
Reasoning45.4 46.5 ▲
Coding33.2 39.1 ▲
Agentic Tool Use30.4 33.1 ▲
Code Arena Elonull 1926
Inference Speed50 tps 125 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$0.45 ▲$5.00
Context Window256K 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#49 #48 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Claude Opus 4.7 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.8 points. Seed 2.1 Turbo has the lower listed API rate ($0.45 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Claude Opus 4.7 leads
44.0 to 44.8 pts
Coding score
Claude Opus 4.7 leads
33.2 to 39.1 pts
Reasoning score
Claude Opus 4.7 leads
45.4 to 46.5 pts
Agentic score
Claude Opus 4.7 leads
30.4 to 33.1 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

ByteDance

Consider Seed 2.1 Turbo when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Seed 2.1 Turbo profile

Anthropic

Consider Claude Opus 4.7 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Claude Opus 4.7 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons