AI model matchup

Solar Pro 4 vs MiniMax M2.7

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Solar Pro 4vsMiniMax M2.7

MiniMax M2.7 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.1 points (36.1 vs 36.0). Verified API Pricing: $0.30 (Solar Pro 4) vs Free/Open Source (MiniMax M2.7) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Solar Pro 4MiniMax M2.7

Speed duel

tps
Solar Pro 450
MiniMax M2.793

Price duel

$/1M
Solar Pro 4$0.30
MiniMax M2.7Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricSolar Pro 4MiniMax M2.7
RankLLMs Overall Score36.0 pts 36.1 pts ▲
Reasoning35.6 ▲35.4
Coding22.1 29.9 ▲
Agentic Tool Use13.8 17.7 ▲
Code Arena Elonull 1244
Inference Speed50 tps 93 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$0.30 Free/Open Source
Context Window524K 205K
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#81 #79 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

MiniMax M2.7 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.1 points. The overall score is only one signal; compare the capability scores and model terms against your own workload.

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
MiniMax M2.7 leads
36.0 to 36.1 pts
Coding score
MiniMax M2.7 leads
22.1 to 29.9 pts
Reasoning score
Solar Pro 4 leads
35.6 to 35.4 pts
Agentic score
MiniMax M2.7 leads
13.8 to 17.7 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Upstage AI

Consider Solar Pro 4 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Solar Pro 4 profile

MiniMax

Consider MiniMax M2.7 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View MiniMax M2.7 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons