AI model matchup

Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Fable 5.1

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Claude Fable 5vsClaude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 leads the RankLLMs Index by 2.2 points (64.2 vs 62.0). Verified API Pricing: $10.00 (Claude Fable 5) vs $10.00 (Claude Fable 5.1) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Claude Fable 5Claude Fable 5.1

Speed duel

tps
Claude Fable 5110
Claude Fable 5.165

Price duel

$/1M
Claude Fable 5$10.00
Claude Fable 5.1$10.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricClaude Fable 5Claude Fable 5.1
RankLLMs Overall Score62.0 pts 64.2 pts ▲
Reasoning67.5 93.7 ▲
Coding84.5 ▲67.4
Agentic Tool Use86.0 ▲75.0
Code Arena Elo1932 2045 ▲
Inference Speed110 tps ▲65 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$10.00 $10.00
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#4 #3 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Claude Fable 5.1 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 2.2 points. The overall score is only one signal; compare the capability scores and model terms against your own workload.

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Claude Fable 5.1 leads
62.0 to 64.2 pts
Coding score
Claude Fable 5 leads
84.5 to 67.4 pts
Reasoning score
Claude Fable 5.1 leads
67.5 to 93.7 pts
Agentic score
Claude Fable 5 leads
86.0 to 75.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Anthropic

Consider Claude Fable 5 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Claude Fable 5 profile

Anthropic

Consider Claude Fable 5.1 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Claude Fable 5.1 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons