AI model matchup

Claude Opus 4.6 vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Claude Opus 4.6vsDeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (54.2 vs 54.0). Verified API Pricing: $5.00 (Claude Opus 4.6) vs $1.74 (DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Claude Opus 4.6DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max

Speed duel

tps
Claude Opus 4.635
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max50

Price duel

$/1M
Claude Opus 4.6$5.00
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max$1.74

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricClaude Opus 4.6DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max
RankLLMs Overall Score54.0 pts 54.2 pts ▲
Reasoning57.2 58.4 ▲
Coding72.4 80.6 ▲
Agentic Tool Use47.2 51.8 ▲
Code Arena Elo1619 ▲1554
Inference Speed35 tps 50 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$5.00 $1.74 ▲
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#24 #22 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max has the lower listed API rate ($1.74 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max leads
54.0 to 54.2 pts
Coding score
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max leads
72.4 to 80.6 pts
Reasoning score
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max leads
57.2 to 58.4 pts
Agentic score
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max leads
47.2 to 51.8 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Anthropic

Consider Claude Opus 4.6 when

you prefer its listed profile or deployment terms. The available scores do not give it a clear lead on the displayed capability measures, so compare it against your own workload before switching.

View Claude Opus 4.6 profile

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons