AI model matchup

Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.6 Terra

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Claude Opus 4.8vsGPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (55.0 vs 54.8). Verified API Pricing: $5.00 (Claude Opus 4.8) vs $2.00 (GPT-5.6 Terra) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Claude Opus 4.8GPT-5.6 Terra

Speed duel

tps
Claude Opus 4.857
GPT-5.6 Terra117

Price duel

$/1M
Claude Opus 4.8$5.00
GPT-5.6 Terra$2.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricClaude Opus 4.8GPT-5.6 Terra
RankLLMs Overall Score54.8 pts 55.0 pts ▲
Reasoning59.5 ▲59.2
Coding76.5 77.4 ▲
Agentic Tool Use83.4 ▲52.0
Code Arena Elo1890 ▲1523
Inference Speed57 tps 117 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$5.00 $2.00 ▲
Context Window1M 1.1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#19 #18 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

GPT-5.6 Terra leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. GPT-5.6 Terra has the lower listed API rate ($2.00 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
GPT-5.6 Terra leads
54.8 to 55.0 pts
Coding score
GPT-5.6 Terra leads
76.5 to 77.4 pts
Reasoning score
Claude Opus 4.8 leads
59.5 to 59.2 pts
Agentic score
Claude Opus 4.8 leads
83.4 to 52.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Anthropic

Consider Claude Opus 4.8 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Claude Opus 4.8 profile

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.6 Terra when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.6 Terra profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons