AI model matchup

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 vs GPT-6 Sol

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017vsGPT-6 Sol

GPT-6 Sol leads the RankLLMs Index by 1.1 points (60.5 vs 59.4). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017) vs $2.00 (GPT-6 Sol) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017GPT-6 Sol

Speed duel

tps
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017178
GPT-6 Sol126

Price duel

$/1M
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017Free/Open Source
GPT-6 Sol$2.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricDeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017GPT-6 Sol
RankLLMs Overall Score59.4 pts 60.5 pts ▲
Reasoning92.2 ▲78.5
Coding88.0 ▲84.8
Agentic Tool Use81.5 ▲65.2
Code Arena Elo1850 1950 ▲
Inference Speed178 tps ▲126 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $2.00
Context Window1M 1.1M
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#11 #10 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

GPT-6 Sol leads the RankLLMs overall score by 1.1 points. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
GPT-6 Sol leads
59.4 to 60.5 pts
Coding score
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 leads
88.0 to 84.8 pts
Reasoning score
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 leads
92.2 to 78.5 pts
Agentic score
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 leads
81.5 to 65.2 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 profile

OpenAI

Consider GPT-6 Sol when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-6 Sol profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons