AI model matchup

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max vs Kimi K2.6

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-MaxvsKimi K2.6

Kimi K2.6 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (52.2 vs 52.0). Verified API Pricing: $0.14 (DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max) vs $0.95 (Kimi K2.6) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-MaxKimi K2.6

Speed duel

tps
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max54
Kimi K2.6165

Price duel

$/1M
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max$0.14
Kimi K2.6$0.95

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricDeepSeek-V4-Flash-MaxKimi K2.6
RankLLMs Overall Score52.0 pts 52.2 pts ▲
Reasoning54.2 ▲54.0
Coding76.8 ▲73.2
Agentic Tool Use47.8 50.0 ▲
Code Arena Elo1395 1482 ▲
Inference Speed54 tps 165 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$0.14 ▲$0.95
Context Window1M 262K
LicenseOpen Source Open Source
Global Rank#32 #30 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Kimi K2.6 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max has the lower listed API rate ($0.14 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Kimi K2.6 leads
52.0 to 52.2 pts
Coding score
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max leads
76.8 to 73.2 pts
Reasoning score
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max leads
54.2 to 54.0 pts
Agentic score
Kimi K2.6 leads
47.8 to 50.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max profile

Moonshot AI

Consider Kimi K2.6 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Kimi K2.6 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons