DeepSeek•Rank #32

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max

Open Weights • Open Sourcegeneralreasoningopen-sourcebudget
Leaderboard Score
52.0
Scale: 0 - 100
Throughput Speed
54 tps
Context Window
1M
API Pricing / 1M
$0.14
Parameter Scale
284B (13B active)
Verified AI Radar & Benchmarks•10 Evaluated Metrics

Capability Radar & Benchmark Scores

Multi-Axis Capability Radar

Comparing DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max against Frontier Top 10 & Open-Source average

0 - 100 Scale
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max
Frontier Top 10 Avg
Open-Source Avg
Performance Vectors

Where DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max Leads

Coding & SWETop 10: 79.1% • OS: 47.6%
76.8%-2.3% vs Top 10
Reasoning & MathTop 10: 74.6% • OS: 46.6%
54.2%-20.4% vs Top 10
Agent & Tool AutomationTop 10: 71.2% • OS: 31.9%
47.8%-23.4% vs Top 10
Terminal & CLI ExecutionTop 10: 80.4% • OS: 47.6%
56.9%-23.5% vs Top 10
MMLU & Knowledge QATop 10: 50% • OS: 86.7%
86.2%+36.2% vs Top 10
Cyber & Security ExploitsTop 10: 87.8% • OS: 80.6%
49.4%-38.4% vs Top 10

All Verified Benchmark Evaluations

Direct Pass@1 and resolution rates across standardized evaluations.

OverallCodingReasoningAgenticTerminalKnowledge
Featured Compute Platform

Run Benchmarks on Dedicated AI Clusters

Zero-cold-start inference endpoints with dedicated GPU instances.

Compare With Alternatives →

Executive Analysis & Verdict

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max by DeepSeek is a 284B MoE (13B active) model pre-trained on 32T tokens scoring 52.0 overall with 79.0 on SWE Verified and 3052 Codeforces rating.

Key Strengths & Highlights

  • •Exceptional SWE Verified resolution of 79.0 and 91.6 on LiveCodeBench
  • •284B total MoE architecture with 13B active parameters pre-trained on 32T tokens
  • •3052 Codeforces rating with ultra-low $0.14/$0.28 per 1M token pricing

Limitations & Considerations

  • •Lower terminal automation accuracy on multi-step CLI operations
Recommended Workflows
Cost-sensitive coding assistants, automated test generation, and high-volume code synthesis

Architectural Overview & Capability Profile

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max is developed by DeepSeek as an advanced foundation model engineered for production enterprise applications, reasoning workflows, and autonomous problem-solving. On the comprehensive RankLLMs composite evaluation index, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max registers an overall benchmark rating of 52.0 / 100.

Operating under a Open Weights license structure, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max is distributed as an open-weights architecture capable of local deployment, private VPC inference, and custom fine-tuning.

Benchmark Performance & Real-World Utility

In standardized laboratory and real-world evaluation suites, DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max demonstrates calibrated proficiency across key performance vectors:

  • SWE-bench Verified Software Engineering (76.8%): Measures multi-file GitHub issue resolution. The model demonstrates practical capability in localizing source code bugs, synthesizing functional patches, and passing rigorous integration test matrices. For evaluation methodology, consult our SWE-bench Pro guide.

  • GPQA Diamond Scientific Reasoning (54.2%): Assesses graduate-level domain problem solving across physics, chemistry, and biology, minimizing hallucinations in multi-step deductive arguments. See our Humanity’s Last Exam benchmark analysis.

  • MATH-500 Competition Mathematics (54.2%): Evaluates formal mathematical problem solving and symbolic derivation, providing foundational logic for algorithmic computing.

  • Terminal-Bench Execution (56.9%): Reflects proficiency in interactive command-line environments, shell tool use, and automated DevOps scripting.

  • Code Arena Preference Rating (1395 Elo): Validates human developer satisfaction in blind side-by-side coding evaluations against contemporary alternatives.

Inference Latency & Cost Architecture

  • Token Context Window: 1.0M tokens, allowing large documents, multi-file codebases, and long conversation memories to be processed in a single context window.
  • Inference Speed: Reference throughput clocks at approximately 54 tokens/second, enabling responsive streaming in developer tools and interactive interfaces.
  • Commercial Pricing: Zero per-token inference fee when self-hosted on owned GPU infrastructure (e.g. vLLM or Ollama), with marginal costs limited strictly to hardware compute.

Strengths, Limitations & Ideal Workflows

Primary Strengths

  • Exceptional SWE Verified resolution of 79.0 and 91.6 on LiveCodeBench
  • 284B total MoE architecture with 13B active parameters pre-trained on 32T tokens
  • 3052 Codeforces rating with ultra-low $0.14/$0.28 per 1M token pricing

Known Considerations

  • Lower terminal automation accuracy on multi-step CLI operations

Cost-sensitive coding assistants, automated test generation, and high-volume code synthesis.

Frequently Asked Questions About DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max

What is DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max and who developed it?↓
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max is a open source large language model developed by DeepSeek. It ranks #32 on the RankLLMs composite leaderboard, ahead of 64% of the 85 models we track, with an overall score of 52.0 / 100.
Can DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max handle very long documents and codebases?↓
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max supports a 1.0M-token input context window and generates about 54 tps tokens per second in our reference measurements and which is enough to hold entire repositories, long transcripts, or multi-document research sets in a single session..
Can I self-host DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max?↓
Yes. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max is released with Open Source licensing, so it can be self-hosted on private infrastructure with no per-token API cost. Check the specifications above for the memory footprint and quantization headroom to plan your hardware.
What is DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max best at?↓
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max is strongest in Exceptional SWE Verified resolution of 79.0 and 91.6 on LiveCodeBench; 284B total MoE architecture with 13B active parameters pre-trained on 32T tokens; 3052 Codeforces rating with ultra-low $0.14/$0.28 per 1M token pricing. Full pillar-by-pillar numbers are in the benchmark tables above.
What should you watch out for with DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max?↓
Known trade-offs include: Lower terminal automation accuracy on multi-step CLI operations. Weigh these against the strengths above for your specific workload.