AI model matchup

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp vs DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-ExpvsDeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (52.0 vs 51.8). Verified API Pricing: $0.15 (DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp) vs $0.14 (DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-ExpDeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max

Speed duel

tps
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp50
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max54

Price duel

$/1M
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp$0.15
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max$0.14

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricDeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-ExpDeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max
RankLLMs Overall Score51.8 pts 52.0 pts ▲
Reasoning55.1 ▲54.2
Coding72.5 76.8 ▲
Agentic Tool Use44.0 47.8 ▲
Code Arena Elo1675 ▲1395
Inference Speed50 tps 54 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$0.15 $0.14 ▲
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseOpen Source Open Source
Global Rank#33 #32 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max has the lower listed API rate ($0.14 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max leads
51.8 to 52.0 pts
Coding score
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max leads
72.5 to 76.8 pts
Reasoning score
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp leads
55.1 to 54.2 pts
Agentic score
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max leads
44.0 to 47.8 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp profile

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Max profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons