AI model matchup

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 vs Claude Opus 4.8

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813vsClaude Opus 4.8

Claude Opus 4.8 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.4 points (54.8 vs 54.4). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813) vs $5.00 (Claude Opus 4.8) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813Claude Opus 4.8

Speed duel

tps
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813176
Claude Opus 4.857

Price duel

$/1M
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813Free/Open Source
Claude Opus 4.8$5.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricDeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813Claude Opus 4.8
RankLLMs Overall Score54.4 pts 54.8 pts ▲
Reasoning62.5 ▲59.5
Coding81.0 ▲76.5
Agentic Tool Use55.0 83.4 ▲
Code Arena Elonull 1890
Inference Speed176 tps ▲57 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $5.00
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#21 #19 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Claude Opus 4.8 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.4 points. DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Claude Opus 4.8 leads
54.4 to 54.8 pts
Coding score
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads
81.0 to 76.5 pts
Reasoning score
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads
62.5 to 59.5 pts
Agentic score
Claude Opus 4.8 leads
55.0 to 83.4 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 profile

Anthropic

Consider Claude Opus 4.8 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Claude Opus 4.8 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons