AI model matchup

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max vs DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-MaxvsDeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (54.4 vs 54.2). Verified API Pricing: $1.74 (DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max) vs Free/Open Source (DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-MaxDeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813

Speed duel

tps
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max50
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813176

Price duel

$/1M
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max$1.74
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricDeepSeek-V4-Pro-MaxDeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813
RankLLMs Overall Score54.2 pts 54.4 pts ▲
Reasoning58.4 62.5 ▲
Coding80.6 81.0 ▲
Agentic Tool Use51.8 55.0 ▲
Code Arena Elo1554 null
Inference Speed50 tps 176 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$1.74 Free/Open Source
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseOpen Source Open Source
Global Rank#22 #21 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads
54.2 to 54.4 pts
Coding score
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads
80.6 to 81.0 pts
Reasoning score
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads
58.4 to 62.5 pts
Agentic score
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 leads
51.8 to 55.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max when

you prefer its listed profile or deployment terms. The available scores do not give it a clear lead on the displayed capability measures, so compare it against your own workload before switching.

View DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max profile

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons