AI model matchup

GPT-5.2 vs Hy3

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-5.2vsHy3

Hy3 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.9 points (42.9 vs 42.0). Verified API Pricing: $1.75 (GPT-5.2) vs Free/Open Source (Hy3) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-5.2Hy3

Speed duel

tps
GPT-5.250
Hy350

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-5.2$1.75
Hy3Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-5.2Hy3
RankLLMs Overall Score42.0 pts 42.9 pts ▲
Reasoning41.3 42.0 ▲
Coding24.8 32.9 ▲
Agentic Tool Use16.2 28.5 ▲
Code Arena Elo1545 null
Inference Speed50 tps 50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$1.75 Free/Open Source
Context Window400K 256K
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#55 #54 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Hy3 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.9 points. Hy3 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Hy3 leads
42.0 to 42.9 pts
Coding score
Hy3 leads
24.8 to 32.9 pts
Reasoning score
Hy3 leads
41.3 to 42.0 pts
Agentic score
Hy3 leads
16.2 to 28.5 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.2 when

you prefer its listed profile or deployment terms. The available scores do not give it a clear lead on the displayed capability measures, so compare it against your own workload before switching.

View GPT-5.2 profile

Tencent

Consider Hy3 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Hy3 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons