AI model matchup

GPT-5.4 vs Claude Opus 4.6

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-5.4vsClaude Opus 4.6

Claude Opus 4.6 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (54.0 vs 53.8). Verified API Pricing: $2.50 (GPT-5.4) vs $5.00 (Claude Opus 4.6) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-5.4Claude Opus 4.6

Speed duel

tps
GPT-5.414
Claude Opus 4.635

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-5.4$2.50
Claude Opus 4.6$5.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-5.4Claude Opus 4.6
RankLLMs Overall Score53.8 pts 54.0 pts ▲
Reasoning58.2 ▲57.2
Coding72.5 ▲72.4
Agentic Tool Use54.6 ▲47.2
Code Arena Elo1674 ▲1619
Inference Speed14 tps 35 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$2.50 ▲$5.00
Context Window1.1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#25 #24 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Claude Opus 4.6 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. GPT-5.4 has the lower listed API rate ($2.50 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Claude Opus 4.6 leads
53.8 to 54.0 pts
Coding score
GPT-5.4 leads
72.5 to 72.4 pts
Reasoning score
GPT-5.4 leads
58.2 to 57.2 pts
Agentic score
GPT-5.4 leads
54.6 to 47.2 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.4 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.4 profile

Anthropic

Consider Claude Opus 4.6 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Claude Opus 4.6 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons