AI model matchup

GPT-5.6 Luna vs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-5.6 LunavsQwen3.8-Flash-Next

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.7 points (50.5 vs 49.8). Verified API Pricing: $0.20 (GPT-5.6 Luna) vs Free/Open Source (Qwen3.8-Flash-Next) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-5.6 LunaQwen3.8-Flash-Next

Speed duel

tps
GPT-5.6 Luna157
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next50

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-5.6 Luna$0.20
Qwen3.8-Flash-NextFree/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-5.6 LunaQwen3.8-Flash-Next
RankLLMs Overall Score49.8 pts 50.5 pts ▲
Reasoning52.5 ▲52.4
Coding68.5 ▲68.2
Agentic Tool Use46.0 ▲42.0
Code Arena Elo1166 null
Inference Speed157 tps ▲50 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$0.20 Free/Open Source
Context Window1.1M 262K
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#38 #36 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.7 points. The overall score is only one signal; compare the capability scores and model terms against your own workload.

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next leads
49.8 to 50.5 pts
Coding score
GPT-5.6 Luna leads
68.5 to 68.2 pts
Reasoning score
GPT-5.6 Luna leads
52.5 to 52.4 pts
Agentic score
GPT-5.6 Luna leads
46.0 to 42.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.6 Luna when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.6 Luna profile

Qwen / Alibaba

Consider Qwen3.8-Flash-Next when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Qwen3.8-Flash-Next profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons