AI model matchup

GPT-5.6 Terra vs Hy4 Preview

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-5.6 TerravsHy4 Preview

Hy4 Preview leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (55.2 vs 55.0). Verified API Pricing: $2.00 (GPT-5.6 Terra) vs Free/Open Source (Hy4 Preview) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-5.6 TerraHy4 Preview

Speed duel

tps
GPT-5.6 Terra117
Hy4 Preview60

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-5.6 Terra$2.00
Hy4 PreviewFree/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-5.6 TerraHy4 Preview
RankLLMs Overall Score55.0 pts 55.2 pts ▲
Reasoning59.2 ▲58.5
Coding77.4 ▲77.0
Agentic Tool Use52.0 ▲49.0
Code Arena Elo1523 null
Inference Speed117 tps ▲60 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$2.00 Free/Open Source
Context Window1.1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Open Source
Global Rank#18 #17 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Hy4 Preview leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. Hy4 Preview has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Hy4 Preview leads
55.0 to 55.2 pts
Coding score
GPT-5.6 Terra leads
77.4 to 77.0 pts
Reasoning score
GPT-5.6 Terra leads
59.2 to 58.5 pts
Agentic score
GPT-5.6 Terra leads
52.0 to 49.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.6 Terra when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.6 Terra profile

Tencent

Consider Hy4 Preview when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Hy4 Preview profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons