Tencent•Rank #17NEW

Hy4 Preview

Open Weights • Open Sourcegeneralreasoningcodingagentopen-source
Leaderboard Score
55.2
Scale: 0 - 100
Throughput Speed
60 tps
Context Window
1M
API Pricing / 1M
Free/Open Source
Parameter Scale
770B
Verified AI Radar & Benchmarks•7 Evaluated Metrics

Capability Radar & Benchmark Scores

Multi-Axis Capability Radar

Comparing Hy4 Preview against Frontier Top 10 & Open-Source average

0 - 100 Scale
Hy4 Preview
Frontier Top 10 Avg
Open-Source Avg
Performance Vectors

Where Hy4 Preview Leads

Coding & SWETop 10: 79.1% • OS: 47.6%
77.0%-2.1% vs Top 10
Reasoning & MathTop 10: 74.6% • OS: 46.6%
58.5%-16.1% vs Top 10
Agent & Tool AutomationTop 10: 71.2% • OS: 31.9%
49.0%-22.2% vs Top 10
Terminal & CLI ExecutionTop 10: 80.4% • OS: 47.6%
85.4%+5.0% vs Top 10
MMLU & Knowledge QATop 10: 50% • OS: 86.7%
69.0%+19.0% vs Top 10
Cyber & Security ExploitsTop 10: 87.8% • OS: 80.6%
52.4%-35.4% vs Top 10

All Verified Benchmark Evaluations

Direct Pass@1 and resolution rates across standardized evaluations.

OverallCodingReasoningAgenticTerminal
Featured Compute Platform

Run Benchmarks on Dedicated AI Clusters

Zero-cold-start inference endpoints with dedicated GPU instances.

Compare With Alternatives →

Executive Analysis & Verdict

Hy4 Preview by Tencent is a 770B MoE open-weight foundation model ranking among the top global open-weight models with a 55.2 overall benchmark score.

Key Strengths & Highlights

  • •770B MoE architecture activating 49B parameters per token with 1.0M context window
  • •Exceptional coding accuracy on DeepSWE (64.3) and SWE Atlas Refactoring (53.3)
  • •Strong agent tool calling on Toolathlon (74.1) and APEX-Agents (37.1)
  • •Permissive Apache 2.0 open-weight release

Limitations & Considerations

  • •Requires distributed multi-node GPU infrastructure for full FP8/BF16 cluster serving
Recommended Workflows
Open-weights enterprise agents, large-scale code refactoring, and 1M context document reasoning

Architectural Overview & Capability Profile

Hy4 Preview is developed by Tencent as an advanced foundation model engineered for production enterprise applications, reasoning workflows, and autonomous problem-solving. On the comprehensive RankLLMs composite evaluation index, Hy4 Preview registers an overall benchmark rating of 55.2 / 100.

Operating under a Open Weights license structure, Hy4 Preview is distributed as an open-weights architecture capable of local deployment, private VPC inference, and custom fine-tuning.

Benchmark Performance & Real-World Utility

In standardized laboratory and real-world evaluation suites, Hy4 Preview demonstrates calibrated proficiency across key performance vectors:

  • SWE-bench Verified Software Engineering (77%): Measures multi-file GitHub issue resolution. The model demonstrates practical capability in localizing source code bugs, synthesizing functional patches, and passing rigorous integration test matrices. For evaluation methodology, consult our SWE-bench Pro guide.

  • GPQA Diamond Scientific Reasoning (58.5%): Assesses graduate-level domain problem solving across physics, chemistry, and biology, minimizing hallucinations in multi-step deductive arguments. See our Humanity’s Last Exam benchmark analysis.

  • MATH-500 Competition Mathematics (54.8%): Evaluates formal mathematical problem solving and symbolic derivation, providing foundational logic for algorithmic computing.

  • Terminal-Bench Execution (85.4%): Reflects proficiency in interactive command-line environments, shell tool use, and automated DevOps scripting.

Inference Latency & Cost Architecture

  • Token Context Window: 1.0M tokens, allowing large documents, multi-file codebases, and long conversation memories to be processed in a single context window.
  • Inference Speed: Reference throughput clocks at approximately 60 tokens/second, enabling responsive streaming in developer tools and interactive interfaces.
  • Commercial Pricing: Zero per-token inference fee when self-hosted on owned GPU infrastructure (e.g. vLLM or Ollama), with marginal costs limited strictly to hardware compute.

Strengths, Limitations & Ideal Workflows

Primary Strengths

  • 770B MoE architecture activating 49B parameters per token with 1.0M context window
  • Exceptional coding accuracy on DeepSWE (64.3) and SWE Atlas Refactoring (53.3)
  • Strong agent tool calling on Toolathlon (74.1) and APEX-Agents (37.1)
  • Permissive Apache 2.0 open-weight release

Known Considerations

  • Requires distributed multi-node GPU infrastructure for full FP8/BF16 cluster serving

Open-weights enterprise agents, large-scale code refactoring, and 1M context document reasoning.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hy4 Preview

What is Hy4 Preview and who developed it?↓
Hy4 Preview is a open source large language model developed by Tencent. It ranks #17 on the RankLLMs composite leaderboard, ahead of 81% of the 85 models we track, with an overall score of 55.2 / 100.
Can Hy4 Preview handle very long documents and codebases?↓
Hy4 Preview supports a 1.0M-token input context window and generates about 60 tps tokens per second in our reference measurements and which is enough to hold entire repositories, long transcripts, or multi-document research sets in a single session..
Can I self-host Hy4 Preview?↓
Yes. Hy4 Preview is released with Open Source licensing, so it can be self-hosted on private infrastructure with no per-token API cost. Check the specifications above for the memory footprint and quantization headroom to plan your hardware.
What is Hy4 Preview best at?↓
Hy4 Preview is strongest in 770B MoE architecture activating 49B parameters per token with 1.0M context window; Exceptional coding accuracy on DeepSWE (64.3) and SWE Atlas Refactoring (53.3); Strong agent tool calling on Toolathlon (74.1) and APEX-Agents (37.1). Full pillar-by-pillar numbers are in the benchmark tables above.
What should you watch out for with Hy4 Preview?↓
Known trade-offs include: Requires distributed multi-node GPU infrastructure for full FP8/BF16 cluster serving. Weigh these against the strengths above for your specific workload.