AI model matchup

Hy4 Preview vs GLM-5.3

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Hy4 PreviewvsGLM-5.3

GLM-5.3 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.2 points (55.4 vs 55.2). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (Hy4 Preview) vs $1.40 (GLM-5.3) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Hy4 PreviewGLM-5.3

Speed duel

tps
Hy4 Preview60
GLM-5.357

Price duel

$/1M
Hy4 PreviewFree/Open Source
GLM-5.3$1.40

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricHy4 PreviewGLM-5.3
RankLLMs Overall Score55.2 pts 55.4 pts ▲
Reasoning58.5 62.5 ▲
Coding77.0 77.8 ▲
Agentic Tool Use49.0 51.0 ▲
Code Arena Elonull 1769
Inference Speed60 tps ▲57 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $1.40
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseOpen Source Open Source
Global Rank#17 #16 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

GLM-5.3 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.2 points. Hy4 Preview has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
GLM-5.3 leads
55.2 to 55.4 pts
Coding score
GLM-5.3 leads
77.0 to 77.8 pts
Reasoning score
GLM-5.3 leads
58.5 to 62.5 pts
Agentic score
GLM-5.3 leads
49.0 to 51.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Tencent

Consider Hy4 Preview when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Hy4 Preview profile

Zhipu AI

Consider GLM-5.3 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GLM-5.3 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons