AI model matchup

GPT-6 Astra vs Gemini 4 Carbon

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

GPT-6 AstravsGemini 4 Carbon

Gemini 4 Carbon leads the RankLLMs Index by 4.8 points (72.8 vs 68.0). Verified API Pricing: $10.00 (GPT-6 Astra) vs $4.00 (Gemini 4 Carbon) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

GPT-6 AstraGemini 4 Carbon

Speed duel

tps
GPT-6 Astra73.1
Gemini 4 Carbon92.4

Price duel

$/1M
GPT-6 Astra$10.00
Gemini 4 Carbon$4.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricGPT-6 AstraGemini 4 Carbon
RankLLMs Overall Score68.0 pts 72.8 pts ▲
Reasoning96.0 97.5 ▲
Coding90.4 ▲88.2
Agentic Tool Use89.5 95.4 ▲
Code Arena Elo2250 2380 ▲
Inference Speed73.1 tps 92.4 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)$10.00 $4.00 ▲
Context Window1.1M 1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#3 #1 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Gemini 4 Carbon leads the RankLLMs overall score by 4.8 points. Gemini 4 Carbon has the lower listed API rate ($4.00 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Gemini 4 Carbon leads
68.0 to 72.8 pts
Coding score
GPT-6 Astra leads
90.4 to 88.2 pts
Reasoning score
Gemini 4 Carbon leads
96.0 to 97.5 pts
Agentic score
Gemini 4 Carbon leads
89.5 to 95.4 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

OpenAI

Consider GPT-6 Astra when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-6 Astra profile

Google

Consider Gemini 4 Carbon when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Gemini 4 Carbon profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons