AI model matchup

Hy3 vs Sakana Namazu

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Hy3vsSakana Namazu

Sakana Namazu leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.3 points (43.2 vs 42.9). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (Hy3) vs $0.95 (Sakana Namazu) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Hy3Sakana Namazu

Speed duel

tps
Hy350
Sakana Namazu70

Price duel

$/1M
Hy3Free/Open Source
Sakana Namazu$0.95

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricHy3Sakana Namazu
RankLLMs Overall Score42.9 pts 43.2 pts ▲
Reasoning42.0 43.0 ▲
Coding32.9 38.5 ▲
Agentic Tool Use28.5 ▲0.0
Code Arena Elonull null
Inference Speed50 tps 70 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $0.95
Context Window256K 262K
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#54 #53 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Sakana Namazu leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.3 points. Hy3 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Sakana Namazu leads
42.9 to 43.2 pts
Coding score
Sakana Namazu leads
32.9 to 38.5 pts
Reasoning score
Sakana Namazu leads
42.0 to 43.0 pts
Agentic score
Hy3 leads
28.5 to 0.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Tencent

Consider Hy3 when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Hy3 profile

Sakana AI

Consider Sakana Namazu when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Sakana Namazu profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons