AI model matchup

Kimi K3.1 Pro vs DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Kimi K3.1 ProvsDeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the RankLLMs Index by 3.8 points (63.2 vs 59.4). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (Kimi K3.1 Pro) vs Free/Open Source (DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Kimi K3.1 ProDeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017

Speed duel

tps
Kimi K3.1 Pro75
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017178

Price duel

$/1M
Kimi K3.1 ProFree/Open Source
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017Free/Open Source

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricKimi K3.1 ProDeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017
RankLLMs Overall Score63.2 pts ▲59.4 pts
Reasoning94.2 ▲92.2
Coding84.5 88.0 ▲
Agentic Tool Use92.4 ▲81.5
Code Arena Elo1980 ▲1850
Inference Speed75 tps 178 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source Free/Open Source
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseOpen Source Open Source
Global Rank#6 ▲#11

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the RankLLMs overall score by 3.8 points. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Kimi K3.1 Pro leads
63.2 to 59.4 pts
Coding score
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 leads
84.5 to 88.0 pts
Reasoning score
Kimi K3.1 Pro leads
94.2 to 92.2 pts
Agentic score
Kimi K3.1 Pro leads
92.4 to 81.5 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Moonshot AI

Consider Kimi K3.1 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Kimi K3.1 Pro profile

DeepSeek

Consider DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons