AI model matchup

Kimi K3 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Kimi K3vsMiMo-V2.6-Pro

MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.5 points (56.5 vs 56.0). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (Kimi K3) vs $0.44 (MiMo-V2.6-Pro) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Kimi K3MiMo-V2.6-Pro

Speed duel

tps
Kimi K352
MiMo-V2.6-Pro55

Price duel

$/1M
Kimi K3Free/Open Source
MiMo-V2.6-Pro$0.44

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricKimi K3MiMo-V2.6-Pro
RankLLMs Overall Score56.0 pts 56.5 pts ▲
Reasoning64.2 65.2 ▲
Coding80.5 ▲78.4
Agentic Tool Use56.4 ▲42.5
Code Arena Elo1682 1745 ▲
Inference Speed52 tps 55 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $0.44
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#12 #11 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.5 points. MiMo-V2.6-Pro has the lower listed API rate ($0.44 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
56.0 to 56.5 pts
Coding score
Kimi K3 leads
80.5 to 78.4 pts
Reasoning score
MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
64.2 to 65.2 pts
Agentic score
Kimi K3 leads
56.4 to 42.5 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Moonshot AI

Consider Kimi K3 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Kimi K3 profile

Xiaomi

Consider MiMo-V2.6-Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View MiMo-V2.6-Pro profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons