AI model matchup

Muse Spark 1.2 vs GPT-5.4

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Muse Spark 1.2vsGPT-5.4

GPT-5.4 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.3 points (53.8 vs 53.5). Verified API Pricing: $1.25 (Muse Spark 1.2) vs $2.50 (GPT-5.4) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Muse Spark 1.2GPT-5.4

Speed duel

tps
Muse Spark 1.2143
GPT-5.414

Price duel

$/1M
Muse Spark 1.2$1.25
GPT-5.4$2.50

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricMuse Spark 1.2GPT-5.4
RankLLMs Overall Score53.5 pts 53.8 pts ▲
Reasoning57.0 58.2 ▲
Coding59.3 72.5 ▲
Agentic Tool Use48.5 54.6 ▲
Code Arena Elo1631 1674 ▲
Inference Speed143 tps ▲14 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)$1.25 ▲$2.50
Context Window1M 1.1M
LicenseProprietary Proprietary
Global Rank#26 #25 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

GPT-5.4 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.3 points. Muse Spark 1.2 has the lower listed API rate ($1.25 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
GPT-5.4 leads
53.5 to 53.8 pts
Coding score
GPT-5.4 leads
59.3 to 72.5 pts
Reasoning score
GPT-5.4 leads
57.0 to 58.2 pts
Agentic score
GPT-5.4 leads
48.5 to 54.6 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Meta

Consider Muse Spark 1.2 when

your workload gives more weight to the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Muse Spark 1.2 profile

OpenAI

Consider GPT-5.4 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View GPT-5.4 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons