MiniMax•Rank #12NEW

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Open Weights • Open Weightsgeneralcodingagentopen-sourcefastbudget
Leaderboard Score
58.6
Scale: 0 - 100
Throughput Speed
185 tps
Context Window
1M
API Pricing / 1M
.26
Parameter Scale
428B MoE / 23B

Monthly API Cost Calculator

MiniMax M3.1 Flash rates: $0.15/1M input • $0.6/1M output. Pick a workload preset or enter your own token volumes.

Estimates use listed API rates at time of writing; providers may differ in caching discounts, rate limits, and batching pricing.

Sourced AI Radar & Benchmarks•9 Evaluated Metrics

Capability Radar & Benchmark Scores

Multi-Axis Capability Radar

Comparing MiniMax M3.1 Flash against Frontier Top 10 & Open-Source average

0 - 100 Scale
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Frontier Top 10 Avg
Open-Source Avg
Performance Vectors

Where MiniMax M3.1 Flash Leads

Coding & SWETop 10: 80% • OS: 51.1%
73.7%-6.3% vs Top 10
Reasoning & MathTop 10: 89.2% • OS: 52.7%
92.0%+2.8% vs Top 10
Agent & Tool AutomationTop 10: 78.3% • OS: 36.4%
61.7%-16.6% vs Top 10
Terminal & CLI ExecutionTop 10: 66.8% • OS: 46.2%
38.1%-28.7% vs Top 10
MMLU & Knowledge QATop 10: 50% • OS: 86.7%
73.3%+23.3% vs Top 10
Cyber & Security ExploitsTop 10: 86.2% • OS: 81.2%
82.2%-4.0% vs Top 10

All Verified Benchmark Evaluations

Direct Pass@1 and resolution rates across standardized evaluations.

OverallCodingReasoningAgenticTerminalSecurity
Featured Compute Platform

Run Benchmarks on Dedicated AI Clusters

Zero-cold-start inference endpoints with dedicated GPU instances.

Compare With Alternatives →

Executive Analysis & Verdict

MiniMax M3.1 Flash by MiniMax is a high-speed open-weights MoE model ranking #11 globally with a 58.6 benchmark score, 73.7% DeepSWE v1.1 coding, and 185 tokens per second.

Key Strengths & Highlights

  • •Leading agentic automation score of 62.8% on AutomationBench v1.0.6
  • •Robust software engineering accuracy with 73.7% on DeepSWE v1.1
  • •Blazing generation throughput of 185 tokens/sec across a 1M token context window

Limitations & Considerations

  • •Requires enterprise multi-GPU nodes (428B MoE / 23B active) for full local quantization
Recommended Workflows
High-throughput coding agents, autonomous cowork pipelines, and long-context repository automation

Architectural Overview & Capability Profile

MiniMax M3.1 Flash (commonly known as minimax-m31f) is MiniMax’s flagship open-weights Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) foundation model. Engineered specifically to tackle the dual bottlenecks of high inference cost and latency in long-running agent loops, M3.1 Flash deploys 428 billion total parameters with 23 billion active parameters per token. Across RankLLMs’s calibrated evaluation framework, MiniMax M3.1 Flash secures an overall rating of 58.6 / 100, establishing itself as one of the fastest and most cost-effective agentic models worldwide.

Distributed under an open-weights architecture with permissive self-hosting and inference support across vLLM, Ollama, and Hugging Face, M3.1 Flash couples an expansive 1,000,000-token input context window with an unprecedented 512,000-token maximum output budget. This allows the model to maintain deep chain-of-thought scratchpads and execute multi-thousand-line codebase refactors in a single pass without context truncation.

Benchmark Deep Dive: CoWork, Coding & Tool Automation

In verified cross-lab evaluations conducted against DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, Kimi K3, and frontier proprietary models, MiniMax M3.1 Flash demonstrates standout proficiencies across five key domains:

  1. Autonomous Enterprise CoWork: MiniMax M3.1 Flash captures the global lead on AutomationBench v1.0.6 at 62.8%, surpassing DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 (60.5%), Claude Opus 5 (50.3%), and GPT-5.6 Sol (45.8%). In specialized finance and enterprise workflows, it matches top closed-source frontier architectures with 76.2% on BankerToolBench and 60.3% on LOCA-Bench 256K.
  2. Long-Horizon Coding & Repo Fixing: On the rigorous DeepSWE v1.1 benchmark evaluated using mini-SWE-agent, M3.1 Flash registers 73.7%, rivaling Claude Opus 5 (74.0%) and GPT-5.6 Sol (73.0%). In complex repository understanding tasks, it logs 61.2% on NL2Repo-Bench and 23.0% on SWE Refactor Bench.
  3. Computer Use & Desktop Navigation: Evaluated on the official OSWorld 2.0 release, M3.1 Flash achieves 61.7%, demonstrating smooth coordination across terminal and GUI interfaces.
  4. Cybersecurity & Safety: Scoring 82.2% on CyberGym via Claude Code 2.1 harnesses, M3.1 Flash safely identifies, isolates, and patches real-world security vulnerabilities.
  5. Multimodal Reasoning: M3.1 Flash achieves 91.0% on BabyVision (with tools) and 82.5% on CharXiv RQ, processing dense visual schematics and research figures with high accuracy.

Inference Throughput & Cost-per-Task Economics

MiniMax M3.1 Flash operates at an extreme cost and latency advantage:

  • Streaming Throughput: Yields 185 tokens per second at steady state, delivering a 3x throughput improvement over prior-generation MiniMax M3.
  • Blended Pricing: At $0.15 / 1M input tokens and $0.60 / 1M output tokens (with $0.015 / 1M KV cache read), the blended 3:1 token expenditure comes to just $0.26 / 1M tokens. Running a 50-step autonomous agent harness costs under $0.05 per resolved issue, representing an 85% expenditure reduction relative to proprietary frontier options.

Frequently Asked Questions About MiniMax M3.1 Flash

What is MiniMax M3.1 Flash and who developed it?↓
MiniMax M3.1 Flash is a open weights large language model developed by MiniMax. It ranks #12 on the RankLLMs composite leaderboard, ahead of 88% of the 95 models we track, with an overall score of 58.6 / 100.
Can MiniMax M3.1 Flash handle very long documents and codebases?↓
MiniMax M3.1 Flash supports a 1.0M-token input context window and generates about 185 tps tokens per second in our reference measurements and which is enough to hold entire repositories, long transcripts, or multi-document research sets in a single session..
Can I self-host MiniMax M3.1 Flash?↓
Yes. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is released with Open Weights licensing, so it can be self-hosted on private infrastructure with no per-token API cost. Check the specifications above for the memory footprint and quantization headroom to plan your hardware.
What is MiniMax M3.1 Flash best at?↓
MiniMax M3.1 Flash is strongest in Leading agentic automation score of 62.8% on AutomationBench v1.0.6; Robust software engineering accuracy with 73.7% on DeepSWE v1.1; Blazing generation throughput of 185 tokens/sec across a 1M token context window. Full pillar-by-pillar numbers are in the benchmark tables above.
What should you watch out for with MiniMax M3.1 Flash?↓
Known trade-offs include: Requires enterprise multi-GPU nodes (428B MoE / 23B active) for full local quantization. Weigh these against the strengths above for your specific workload.