AI model matchup

Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Claude Fable 5.1

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Kimi K3.1 ProvsClaude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.6 points (63.8 vs 63.2). Verified API Pricing: Free/Open Source (Kimi K3.1 Pro) vs $10.00 (Claude Fable 5.1) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Kimi K3.1 ProClaude Fable 5.1

Speed duel

tps
Kimi K3.1 Pro75
Claude Fable 5.168

Price duel

$/1M
Kimi K3.1 ProFree/Open Source
Claude Fable 5.1$10.00

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricKimi K3.1 ProClaude Fable 5.1
RankLLMs Overall Score63.2 pts 63.8 pts ▲
Reasoning94.2 ▲89.5
Coding84.5 ▲81.2
Agentic Tool Use92.4 ▲82.0
Code Arena Elo1980 2045 ▲
Inference Speed75 tps ▲68 tps
API Price (per 1M tokens)Free/Open Source $10.00
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseOpen Source Proprietary
Global Rank#6 #5 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Claude Fable 5.1 leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.6 points. Kimi K3.1 Pro has the lower listed API rate (Free/Open Source per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Claude Fable 5.1 leads
63.2 to 63.8 pts
Coding score
Kimi K3.1 Pro leads
84.5 to 81.2 pts
Reasoning score
Kimi K3.1 Pro leads
94.2 to 89.5 pts
Agentic score
Kimi K3.1 Pro leads
92.4 to 82.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Moonshot AI

Consider Kimi K3.1 Pro when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Kimi K3.1 Pro profile

Anthropic

Consider Claude Fable 5.1 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Claude Fable 5.1 profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons