AI model matchup

Mistral Large 4 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash

A side-by-side look at published capability scores, listed API pricing, speed, context, and license - to help you decide which trade-offs fit your work.

OpenAI

GPT-5.6 Sol

Rank #1 • Score 57.2
Comparison Metrics
Speed: 89c/s vs 68c/s
Pricing: $7.78 vs $7.22
Anthropic

Claude Opus 5

Rank #2 • Score 56.2

Mistral Large 4vsGemini 3.8 Flash

Gemini 3.8 Flash leads the RankLLMs Index by 0.3 points (56.8 vs 56.5). Verified API Pricing: .60 (Mistral Large 4) vs $0.75 (Gemini 3.8 Flash) per 1M tokens.

Capability profile

Mistral Large 4Gemini 3.8 Flash

Speed duel

tps
Mistral Large 4110
Gemini 3.8 Flash297

Price duel

$/1M
Mistral Large 4.60
Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75

Shorter bar = cheaper. Blended per 1M tokens.

MetricMistral Large 4Gemini 3.8 Flash
RankLLMs Overall Score56.5 pts 56.8 pts ▲
Reasoning91.2 ▲62.5
Coding80.5 ▲73.7
Agentic Tool Use81.0 ▲59.0
Code Arena Elo1750 ▲1545
Inference Speed110 tps 297 tps ▲
API Price (per 1M tokens).60 ▲$0.75
Context Window1M 1M
LicenseMistral Ecosystem Proprietary
Global Rank#21 #19 ▲

Decision notes

What the numbers suggest

Gemini 3.8 Flash leads the RankLLMs overall score by 0.3 points. Mistral Large 4 has the lower listed API rate (.60 per 1M tokens).

Treat the overall index as a starting point, then prioritize the benchmark that resembles your task. Published scores and provider pricing can change; this comparison does not represent a first-party test of either model.

Overall index
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads
56.5 to 56.8 pts
Coding score
Mistral Large 4 leads
80.5 to 73.7 pts
Reasoning score
Mistral Large 4 leads
91.2 to 62.5 pts
Agentic score
Mistral Large 4 leads
81.0 to 59.0 pts

Choose by workload

Which profile fits your use?

Mistral AI

Consider Mistral Large 4 when

your workload gives more weight to the higher listed coding score, the higher listed reasoning score, the lower listed API rate. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Mistral Large 4 profile

Google

Consider Gemini 3.8 Flash when

your workload gives more weight to the higher overall index score. Compare those signals with your own task mix, latency needs, and budget.

View Gemini 3.8 Flash profile

Compare a different pairRead editorial comparisons